Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This document concerns the privacy policy of Eindhovense Studenten Esports Vereniging Zephyr, henceforth referred to as E.S.E.V. Zephyr.

E.S.E.V. Zephyr is committed to protecting your personal data. In this Privacy Policy we will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

E.S.E.V. Zephyr processes your personal data with care. E.S.E.V. Zephyr obeys the relevant laws in any case, including the General Data Protection Regulation.

This involves that we in any case:

– Process your personal data in agreement for the goal they are provided. These goals and types of personal data are written in this privacy policy.

– Processing of your personal data is limited to only the data that are necessary for the goal for which they are provided.

– Apply fitting technical and organizational measures so that the security of your personal data is guaranteed

– Forward no personal data to other parties unless this is necessary for the execution of the goal

– Are aware of your rights concerning your personal data, and will respect them.

E.S.E.V. Zephyr does not make use of automated decision-making or profiling.

E.S.E.V. Zephyr obtains personal data from the Eindhoven Student Sport Federation. This regards monitoring sports cards and memberships in E.S.E.V. Zephyr.

As E.S.E.V. Zephyr we are responsible for the processing of your data. You can contact us via the contact information at the bottom of this document in case you have any questions regarding our privacy policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

Everyone has the right to request to see the data that is kept regarding them. You can request a change when: 

  • The personal data are not right.

  • The personal data are not complete.

  • The personal data do not matter for the goal they are collected for.

  • The personal data are used in a way that is against the law.

A request for removal of personal data can only be refused when E.S.E.V. Zephyr is legally obligated to keep the data.

The request to look into your own data as well as the request for correction of your data and the request for removal of personal data can only be done by sending a mail to secretaris@esevzephyr.nl. E.S.E.V. Zephyr is obliged to answer a request within four weeks.

When a request is not answered within four weeks or when the answer is not satisfactory, you can file a complaint at Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP). 

What do we use your personal data for?

Personal data are processed by E.S.E.V. Zephyr on behalf of the following goals:

  • Member administration

  • Contribution fee

  • Providing information via newsletters. Every newsletter has a link to unsubscribe.

  • Providing information through WhatsApp.

  • Documenting of events on our website and Social Media. This is communicated at the registration and/or the location of the event.

We only process personal data of minors (persons younger than 16) when permission by letter is given by the parent, caretaker, or legitimate agent.

Forwarding to third parties

We could forward your data to our partners. These partners are involved in the execution of the agreement and/or task.

Since we have a website, we are automatically partnered with Google, which is settled outside of the EU, therefore we have strict regulations with third parties outside of the EU to abide the European privacy regulations.

Social Media buttons are present on our website. The administrators of those services collect your information through these buttons.

Duration

Personal data is kept as long as you are a member of E.S.E.V. Zephyr. When your membership ends we destroy the data we kept, unless there is a lawful duty that states otherwise. Pictures and videos of our events reside on above mentioned platforms unless an objection is submitted.

The kept personal data will be destroyed when:

  • The personal data is no longer needed.

  • The permission for keeping the data is withdrawn.

  • An objection is filed because the personal data is used for direct marketing.

  • An objection is filed because of special personal circumstances.

  • The personal data is illegally processed.

  • The legal preservation time is expired.

Contact information

E.S.E.V. Zephyr

Onze Lieve Vrouwenstraat 1
5612 AW Eindhoven

info@esevzephyr.nl